It is estimated that approximately 25% of Earth’s land surface is covered by vast and beautiful grasslands. Grasslands, also known as prairies, steppes, savannas, and pampas, are home to a wide variety of plant and grasslands animals.
You may also want to read about the top 10 amazing animals of the Savanna.
Top 8 Amazing Grasslands Animals:
The pronghorn antelope is the fastest hoofed animal in North America, reaching speeds of up to 60 miles per hour. Grasslands not only provide these herbivores with open space to roam free, but also with the sage, forbs, and other prairie plants that make up a significant portion of their diet. Female pronghorns use grassland cover to hide their young from predators while they forage.
Mother pronghorns typically stick within a 2-mile radius of their young. But don’t take these young pronghorns lightly. Small pronghorns are able to travel, forage, and outrun a human just days after birth. Grassy areas are great places for the young deer to run around and have fun.
You share a lot of traits with plains zebras if you’re a foodie and a traveler. Insatiable herbivores, they are perennial nomads. To find their primary food source, red oat grass, they will travel as far as 2,900 kilometers. Zebras in the plains spend about two-thirds of their day grazing on various grasses. Originating in more than 15 different African nations, harems of these animals can be seen traveling the savannas as a unit. They typically consist of a male or stallion, several females, and their young.
They are definitely friendly and watch out for one another. Zebras of the plains may move around in large groups, but they always stick close to their own kind. The male zebras always trail the females and young, just in case a predator catches up.
There are no more Przewalski’s horses or any other type of wild horse left in the world. Those are the steppes of Mongolia, China, and Kazakhstan, where you can find them. Their diet, which consists primarily of grass and other shrubby vegetation, is well-suited to the steppes of Mongolia. These steppes are possibly the world’s largest expanse of undisturbed grassland.
For these short, stocky horses, they provide a secure haven. Przewalski’s horses are muscular and pony-like; they also have a zebra-like mane and a dark plumed tail. The Mongolian word “takhi,” meaning “spirit,” is also used to describe these unique horses because of their dune coloration.
The short and mixed-grass prairies of the Great Plains are perfect habitat for swift foxes. Most of these creatures weigh only around 6 pounds, but despite their small size, they are surprisingly quick and nimble. Yes, they really can travel at speeds of up to 25 mph. The shorter grasses and openness of the prairies aid them greatly in their ability to detect and avoid predators while hunting.
In contrast to the habits of coyotes and other foxes, swift foxes construct their own dens near short and mid-grass prairies and use them throughout the year. However, these creatures will occasionally move into other dwellings, such as badger dens or prairie dog burrows.
Ostriches and this peculiar bird share a common ratite ancestry, so don’t be surprised if you recognize it. Native to Australia, they can also be spotted running around the grasslands of New Guinea, Indonesia, Solomon Islands, and the Philippines. Since they consume nearly 2.5 gallons of water daily, it stands to reason that they would gravitate toward areas with easy access to water, such as grasslands, savannas, and forests. There, these omnivores also forage for fruits, seeds, and small vertebrates.
Although they can’t fly, emus are fierce and will use their long, powerful legs to kick away any potential threats. However, unless provoked, they are not violent. Emu’s will sound alarms if they spot potential danger to their nests or from other predators. They are easily recognizable for the sound they make: E-moo!
The American bison is a large, majestic mammal that once roamed the plains, prairies, and river valleys of North America but is now primarily confined to protected areas such as national and state parks, reserves, and refuges. Grass, flowers, lichen, and the leaves of trees make up their diet, which they supplement with nine to eleven hours of daily foraging.
Sweeping the snow away with their heads and hooves is a crucial part of their winter survival strategy. However, when spring arrives, they abandon their bulky coats and head outdoors. Long, dark hair is a defining feature of these fearless beasts. As a matter of fact, adult bulls often sport a black beard that is a foot or more in length.
Greater One-Horned Rhinoceros
The Greater One-Horned Rhinoceros, the largest of the three Asian rhinoceroses, is distinguished by a single, black horn and a leathery hide. At up to 6,600 pounds in weight, these rhinos appear to be dressed in body armor for the wild. These herbivores can be found in the extensive grasslands of Northern India and Nepal.
Its horn serves multiple purposes, including defense and the cultivation of grasslands, shrublands, and fruit trees. In spite of this, even the biggest animals can tire out. They go in search of water in the afternoons to cool off after spending the morning foraging in the cool morning air.
There’s no mistaking an African elephant. Among mammalian species, they are the largest. Despite the fact that male elephants can weigh up to 6 tons, the matriarch of an elephant family is the female. Furthermore, African elephants can be extremely cooperative and friendly. That’s why people call them “ecosystem engineers”; they play a crucial role in maintaining healthy ecosystems.
Elephants use their tusks to break up small trees and bushes to maintain grasslands, to spread plant seeds while keeping the soil healthy, and to dig up dry riverbeds to create waterholes. Roots, grasses, fruit, and bark are some of the foods they eat while foraging in the savannas of sub-Saharan Africa.