The emperor tamarin is a small monkey. Their signature white mustaches are an easy way to spot them in a crowd. They are present in males, females, and children. The emperor tamarin has a grey-brown fur pattern. Their tail is a rusty brown and orange color.
They also have claws, like most other species of dwarf monkey. As a result, they are able to cling to vertical surfaces like tree branches with great strength and ease. There are olfactory glands on the chest and genitalia of emperor tamarins, too.
You may also want to read the top 8 predator list.
Emperor tamarins can be found in the wild in tropical forests and high altitude areas. They’re a South American people (in parts of Brazil, Peru and Bolivia). The emperor tamarin is primarily found in the lower and middle levels of the jungle.
They cluster together in families of up to ten. A father, a mother, and their offspring make up each group. Both sons and daughters eventually move on from their natal group to associate with others of a similar background or to form their own group.
Emperor tamarins have a very strong sense of territory. They are fierce in their defense of territory and will quickly strike at any intruders. Their alarm calls are extremely loud and shrill to deter potential intruders. They’ll also flick their tongues rapidly in and out of their mouths to express annoyance. Furthermore, emperor tamarins frequently use odors as a form of communication. They do this by leaving a scent on plants, which serves as a territorial marker.
Defining the Wild Situation
The emperor tamarin population in South America is stable in both Brazil and Peru. In Bolivia, the situation is murky. However, due primarily to logging, much of their natural habitat is being destroyed. Emperor tamarins are also sought out by humans for the pet trade.
The emperor tamarin is an expert vertical climber (down) because of its claws. Claws help them get a better hold on surfaces.
The family of emperor tamarins will roll into a ball and sleep in a tree hollow for the night. The perfect combination of coziness and comfort!
Gummy treats are a favorite of emperor tamarins (a kind of tree sap). Zookeepers sneak it into the hollows of trees to protect the animals. The only difference is that wild ones can’t bore their own holes in the bark to get at the sap. So they exploit various species of marmosets that are adept at this task.